Find An Article

find articles

DATABASES will provide access to articles published in magazines, journals, and newspapers . The cool thing here is that you can often find FULL-TEXT articles you can read, print out, save, or email to yourself.

NOT ALL databases provide FULL-TEXT. Be sure to ask for help if you get stuck.

Also many of the databases are available for use 24/7 off campus or from home.

Click HERE for the ALPHABETICAL LIST of all DATABASES available.

multisubject resources    newspaper resources    arts resources

business resources    education resources    history and humanities resources

science databases    social science resources    


periodical locator

Need to find a particular magazine, journal, or newspaper? Ulrichs's contains information on 250,000 periodical titles (including academic and scholarly journals, consumer and trade magazines, newsletters, and ’zines), and includes information as publication details and indexing sources (databases).

 

REMEMBER: You will need to CITE all the information sources you use in your paper or project.

CLICK HERE for CITATION RESOURCES

 

refworks


 

RefWorks is an online research management, writing and collaboration tool, that allows users to create a personal online database. It is designed to help researchers easily gather, manage, store and share all types of information, as well as generate citations and bibliographies. CLICK the LOGO.

 

 

Back 

 

"I could give you no advice but this: to go into yourself and to explore the depths where your life wells forth."

Rainer Maria Rilke - Letters to a Young Poet


LIBRARY RESOURCES  

FIND BOOKS

FIND
MAGAZINE & JOURNAL
ARTICLES

FIND NEWSPAPER ARTICLES

CITATION RESOURCES

REFWORKS

 MeLCAT (INTERLIBRARY LOAN)

FIND IMAGES  

 GETTING STARTED

 

LIBRARY INFORMATION

MY LIBRARY ACCOUNT

CIRCULATION POLICIES

FINES

LIBRARY HOURS

LIBRARY COLLECTIONS

 

LIBRARY SERVICES

FACULTY INFORMATION

LIBRARY INSTRUCTION

COURSE RESERVES

 

HOME